Autocom and Garmin 665

Got any questions about Audio, Headsets and Earplugs then please use this section.
carolinarider09
Posts: 279
Joined: 21 Jul 2018 00:40
Location: South Carolina
Has liked: 25 times
Been liked: 36 times
United States of America

Autocom and Garmin 665

Post by carolinarider09 »

I have an Autocom SPA on my Goldwing. I have my 665 connected to the Autocom via input Aux 2. It seems I have to have the Garmin 665's audio levels near max to hear the Garmin's audio well.

I should mention I am using Ear Inc iPlugz's for listening.

Anyone else have a similar setup?
jfheath
Posts: 2365
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 16:17
Location: West Yorkshire, Uk
Has liked: 296 times
Been liked: 641 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom and Garmin 665

Post by jfheath »

Did you find an answer to this ?
Have owned Zumo 550, 660 == Now have Zumo XT, 595, 590, Headache
Use Basecamp (mainly), MyRouteApp (sometimes)

Zumo 590, 595 & Basecamp pdf link
Zumo XT & BC Link


Today, I discovered something really important. I found another way that doesn't work.
carolinarider09
Posts: 279
Joined: 21 Jul 2018 00:40
Location: South Carolina
Has liked: 25 times
Been liked: 36 times
United States of America

Re: Autocom and Garmin 665

Post by carolinarider09 »

No. What I have not done is to increase the volume on the SPA unit. I did not do that because it would also increase the volume of the audio from the Wing's audio.

The only other option is to open the case and determine if I can adjust the volume. The manual is not specific. I do have to verify the GPS is on Aux 2.