Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

For everything Garmin Zumo 590/595 related
Les049
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Nov 2019 11:35
Been liked: 3 times
Great Britain

Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by Les049 »

Hi all.

I have recently upgraded from a 660 to the HD branded 590 road master which is identical but it has the HD dealerships loaded onto the unit.

This is great unit but I bought it based on the reviews and one of the things that attracted me to it was the ability to monitor your tire pressures via the TPMS App.

On unboxing and start up I noted that the Tire Pressure App simply is not there on the unit.

All software updates have been complete and Garmin Express tells me there is nothing further to upgrade.

So my question is to anyone who has /had the HD road master version and was this a problem or not? Is it a case that the HD version has lost this App in order to make way for anything else !

Has anyone had any issues with this App or Unit similar or related?

Thanks in advance

p.s if this can not be sorted does anyone want to buy 2 x TPMS LoL !!
User avatar
Moose
Posts: 182
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 12:11
Location: Toms River New Jersey
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 21 times
United States of America

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by Moose »

all i did was follow the set up directions and the tpms app came up it's in the gps just make sure you have fresh batteries. i change mine out every 4 months and the rear still stops working every once in a while
User avatar
mzeist
Posts: 114
Joined: 27 Apr 2018 08:52
Location: Zeist, the Netherlands
Has liked: 28 times
Been liked: 30 times
Netherlands

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by mzeist »

On my 59x the TPMS app is only available in Motorcycle or Off Road mode, it disappears in Automobile mode. So you might want to check this.
Groet, Marcel.
ST1300 - Etrex Vista, 60CS, Co300, SPIII, SP2610, Nuvi760, Zumo660, Or650, Nuvi3590, Zumo590/5, Zumo XT
jfheath
Posts: 985
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 16:17
Location: West Yorkshire, Uk
Has liked: 84 times
Been liked: 255 times
Great Britain

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by jfheath »

mzeist wrote: 16 Nov 2019 11:55 On my 59x the TPMS app is only available in Motorcycle or Off Road mode, it disappears in Automobile mode. So you might want to check this.
I don't use TPMS but I never spotted that before !

In which case - note that the current vehicle mode can only be determined by the icon in the middle top of the Zumo screen. It cannot be determined by which cradle it is in.
ST1300A9 - Currently: Zumo 590/5 and Zumo XT - Previous: Zumo 550 and Zumo 660.
BTM03 module to provide Bluetooth link to Autocom. XT paired up to Android Smartphone
Les049
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Nov 2019 11:35
Been liked: 3 times
Great Britain

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by Les049 »

Thanks for the replies everyone.

I have checked it all over many times and the Icon still does not appear !!

Driving me mad now LoL :D
User avatar
mzeist
Posts: 114
Joined: 27 Apr 2018 08:52
Location: Zeist, the Netherlands
Has liked: 28 times
Been liked: 30 times
Netherlands

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by mzeist »

Groet, Marcel.
ST1300 - Etrex Vista, 60CS, Co300, SPIII, SP2610, Nuvi760, Zumo660, Or650, Nuvi3590, Zumo590/5, Zumo XT
Les049
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Nov 2019 11:35
Been liked: 3 times
Great Britain

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by Les049 »

Ah Bugger !!

Thank you for that reply but thats all I needed ! Garmin still have not been able to give me this answer after 2 weeks of emailing !!

I'm slightly annoyed as the system is exact the same and being sold as per the original 590 unit !!

Anyone want to buy 2 x TPM sensors LoL !!
Stu
Site Admin
Posts: 693
Joined: 22 Apr 2018 21:38
Location: Hull, UK
Has liked: 320 times
Been liked: 156 times
Great Britain

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by Stu »

Les049 wrote: 16 Nov 2019 23:00

Anyone want to buy 2 x TPM sensors LoL !!
Put them in the for sale section ;)


Edit: you already have :oops:
biz
Posts: 52
Joined: 08 Jun 2018 09:45
Location: Highland Perthshire, UK
Has liked: 8 times
Been liked: 8 times
Great Britain

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by biz »

Yes, HD Road Tech models don't support the TPM function as it's built in to the Infotainment system on newer models.

On the positive side, the Road Techs WILL interrupt whatever other audio you are listening to on the bike, whereas normal Zumae won't. (The MoCo models send a tone at the start and end of the route instruction that tells the Boom! Audio unit to switch to that input.)
Les049
Posts: 11
Joined: 15 Nov 2019 11:35
Been liked: 3 times
Great Britain

Re: Harley Davidson branded Zumo 590

Post by Les049 »

Ah I wondered what that tone was before I received a direction instruction in my ear piece !!

Thanks for that, I do like the unit despite it not having the TPMS which I still cant help but think why they would remove it !!

I have asked Garmin if they are able to reprogram the unit back to a 590 configuration but tbh I'm not holding my breath. After all I'm still officially waiting for them to resolve the "missing " TPMS App !!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests