can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

For everything Garmin Zumo 590/595 related
John_Webbo
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jul 2018 12:15
Great Britain

can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

Post by John_Webbo »

Hi all.
Whilst looking for something else, I saw a conversation regarding this with links to the old forum, which clearly dont work now.

Is this something that actually works ?
If so, what do you get that the 590 doesn't already have ?
(there was a comment regarding spotify, which I don't use so not interested in).

If you do this, does this mean the garmin express updates no longer work ? (for device or basecamp)

I am really happy with my 590, and only asking out of interest.

Cheers,
John.
User avatar
mzeist
Posts: 110
Joined: 27 Apr 2018 08:52
Location: Zeist, the Netherlands
Has liked: 27 times
Been liked: 27 times
Netherlands

Re: can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

Post by mzeist »

Works perfectly imho.

Look here for instructions, and more: http://forum.gps-expert.nl/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1540
Groet, Marcel.
ST1300 - Etrex Vista, 60CS, Co300, SPIII, SP2610, Nuvi760, Zumo660, Or650, Nuvi3590, Zumo590/5, Zumo XT
snotty54
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Aug 2018 14:07
Cayman Islands

Re: can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

Post by snotty54 »

Hi Marcel:

I have a 590 and started downloading the files to update my 590 with the 595 firmware. Unfortunately, the download for the RGN_tool has a virus or malware attached to it, and after searching on the 'net, that seems to be the only rgn_tool. Would anyone on here have done this procedure and have a safe copy of the rgn_tool they can upload for those of us that want to change our 590 to a 595 be able to use?

Thanks in advance,

Scotty
red_cabotTrailsign.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
mzeist
Posts: 110
Joined: 27 Apr 2018 08:52
Location: Zeist, the Netherlands
Has liked: 27 times
Been liked: 27 times
Netherlands

Re: can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

Post by mzeist »

Hi Scotty, The regiontool form TurbCCC's wiki page is clean.

http://turboccc.wikispaces.com/space/sh ... l_v094.zip

see also for a virus assesment:

https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/f4c42 ... /detection

two (false) postives, but that's probably due to the nature of the program..

I used it, no problems at all. (no guarantees though haha)
Groet, Marcel.
ST1300 - Etrex Vista, 60CS, Co300, SPIII, SP2610, Nuvi760, Zumo660, Or650, Nuvi3590, Zumo590/5, Zumo XT
ZumoPete
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Jun 2018 04:09
Has liked: 17 times
Australia

Re: can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

Post by ZumoPete »

Can I ask what is the advantage of the 595 fimware over the 590?
Cheers
User avatar
mzeist
Posts: 110
Joined: 27 Apr 2018 08:52
Location: Zeist, the Netherlands
Has liked: 27 times
Been liked: 27 times
Netherlands

Re: can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

Post by mzeist »

post #2 in this thread.
Groet, Marcel.
ST1300 - Etrex Vista, 60CS, Co300, SPIII, SP2610, Nuvi760, Zumo660, Or650, Nuvi3590, Zumo590/5, Zumo XT
snotty54
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Aug 2018 14:07
Cayman Islands

Re: can 595 firmware be loaded on a 590 ?

Post by snotty54 »

Thanks Marcel. Yes, no guarantees in life. The wait was worth asking the question though, a sign of age :)

I'll get on it over the weekend, thanks.

Scotty
georgeRun1_screen.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests