Changing dashboard type (as in 390)?

Having Garmin zumo XT problems? there is loads of help and advice in this forum
larsras
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019 03:59
Denmark

Changing dashboard type (as in 390)?

Post by larsras »

Hi
I'm desperately searching for where I can select which dashboard I will use as I can in my Zumo 390.
Not found anything in the manual neither.
Anybody that can give me a hint here? ;-)
br Lars
sussamb
Posts: 1282
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 106 times
Been liked: 248 times
Great Britain

Re: Changing dashboard type (as in 390)?

Post by sussamb »

Don't believe you can, Garmin played with dashboards for a while on some models but then removed them from later ones. What are you trying to achieve though as there are often other things you can do?
larsras
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019 03:59
Denmark

Re: Changing dashboard type (as in 390)?

Post by larsras »

Ok, that was kind of annoying. On my Zumo 390 i get more/less info fields depending on which layout I select.
The one I use right now, has in non navigation mode: Elevation, Speed, Direction and Time shown.
On the XT I only have two fields, which is: Speed, and one more selectable (pt. Time).
sussamb
Posts: 1282
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 106 times
Been liked: 248 times
Great Britain

Re: Changing dashboard type (as in 390)?

Post by sussamb »

Ah that's not really a dashboard but Map tools that provide additional trip data fields. These are explained on page 12 of the manual.

Accessed by tapping the three dots bottom right then selecting Trip data.
Oop North John
Posts: 179
Joined: 27 Jul 2018 10:27
Has liked: 44 times
Been liked: 16 times
Great Britain

Re: Changing dashboard type (as in 390)?

Post by Oop North John »

sussamb wrote: 19 Apr 2020 12:37 Ah that's not really a dashboard but Map tools that provide additional trip data fields. These are explained on page 12 of the manual.

Accessed by tapping the three dots bottom right then selecting Trip data.
Correct, works just like the 590 / 595. Just don't be surprised if you can't see ETA as an option, if, you're not navigating a route ;)
V-Tom
Posts: 54
Joined: 12 Jun 2019 17:47
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 12 times
Canada

Re: Changing dashboard type (as in 390)?

Post by V-Tom »

Oop North John wrote:
Correct, works just like the 590 / 595. Just don't be surprised if you can't see ETA as an option, if, you're not navigating a route ;)
And like the 590/595 the trip data fields are defined differently when navigating or not navigating.

..Tom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests