Active Log History - Blue line toggle On/Off

Having Garmin zumo XT problems? there is loads of help and advice in this forum
BashStreetKid
Posts: 27
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 19:41
Location: East Yorkshire, UK
Has liked: 22 times
Been liked: 4 times
Great Britain

Active Log History - Blue line toggle On/Off

Post by BashStreetKid »

I thought I'd start a new post for this one, rather than slipping it on to the end of someone else's issue (which referred to it).

I managed/discovered that the thin blue line showing track history could be toggled on/off.
I toggled it off - but now am unable to find the toggle again in the various menus.

Can anyone/someone guide me to it, please?

TIA
VFRcanada
Posts: 15
Joined: 25 Aug 2020 18:25
Been liked: 5 times
Canada

Re: Active Log History - Blue line toggle On/Off

Post by VFRcanada »

Go to Settings, Map & Vehicle, Map Layers, check Travel History.
BashStreetKid
Posts: 27
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 19:41
Location: East Yorkshire, UK
Has liked: 22 times
Been liked: 4 times
Great Britain

Re: Active Log History - Blue line toggle On/Off

Post by BashStreetKid »

Thank you, VFRcanada, kind sir.
You've saved my day; this was going to spoil the Bank Holiday weekend, worrying about it....

Meanwhile, in downtown Gotham City, I found another way....

View Map > tap [anywhere] on the map to show the Layers symbol > click Layers symbol > check/uncheck Travel History.
Attachments
654248.png
654248.png (201.8 KiB) Viewed 638 times
655762.png
655762.png (232.7 KiB) Viewed 638 times
BashStreetKid
Posts: 27
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 19:41
Location: East Yorkshire, UK
Has liked: 22 times
Been liked: 4 times
Great Britain

Re: Active Log History - Blue line toggle On/Off

Post by BashStreetKid »

Well, I thought I knew everything about thin blue lines and track history, now .... :lol:
Not so.

When trying to review the tracks (using the date field selection on the right-hand side of the screen) - I am missing the most recent track, which would have been in bold, in the date drop-down. It's missing.

The track has been recorded and is available elsewhere, but not in the expected place. Anyone have any suggestions why this may be the case? :cry: