Garmin 590 Reset

For everything Garmin Zumo 590/595 related
JSHW
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Feb 2022 11:39

Garmin 590 Reset

Post by JSHW »

I have a Zumo 590 LM

The problem I am now having, is when I down load maps from lap top to Garmin, Garmin Express says "Down Load Complete" Un plug Garmin go to tracks, nothing there, cannot find it any where. Repeat number times, still not work.
Did factory reset. The one holding bottom right of screen & the power button does not perform as suggested
The one, Maps - Speed - Speed Icon - Does take me through to "Clear all user data", however this does not clear all the data, Yes all history gone from Tracks & Trips, but if I then go to Tracks & click the three bars top left, all stored routes are listed & available to import. So it does not clear ALL data.
Any way then did an update from Garmin Express
Still got the same problem.
HELP please
sussamb
Posts: 1334
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 119 times
Been liked: 259 times
Great Britain

Re: Garmin 590 Reset

Post by sussamb »

I'm unclear what you're trying to achieve as you talk about maps and tracks?

If you're trying to update the CN map on your Zumo you should be using Express.

Please clarify your post so we know what you're wanting to do.
JSHW
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Feb 2022 11:39

Re: Garmin 590 Reset

Post by JSHW »

The problem being, down loading routes to Garmin from lap top.
Go through the normal process, all appears fine. Finishes with "Down load complete" as normal. Disconnect Garmin, open it in tracks & the down loaded route is not there, or any where.

To try & rectify the issue I tried factory reset, which has not helped
sussamb
Posts: 1334
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 119 times
Been liked: 259 times
Great Britain

Re: Garmin 590 Reset

Post by sussamb »

So not sure why you mentioned Express then as that has nothing to do with it.

Where are these routes from and how are you downloading them to your 590? Are you using BaseCamp or some other method?
Stu
Site Admin
Posts: 749
Joined: 22 Apr 2018 21:38
Location: Hull, UK
Has liked: 330 times
Been liked: 162 times
Great Britain

Re: Garmin 590 Reset

Post by Stu »

if you have sent a route to the zumo then the unit should recognise that you have done this and it should ask you to import the route

Failing that go to Apps then trip planner

Not tracks
jfheath
Posts: 1151
Joined: 19 Oct 2019 16:17
Location: West Yorkshire, Uk
Has liked: 104 times
Been liked: 284 times
Great Britain

Re: Garmin 590 Reset

Post by jfheath »

Hi, @JHSW. Welcome to the forums. Did you get this problem sorted out ?

I think that you may not have understood the difference between 3 different things:

* Maps
* Tracks
* Routes

If you are wanting to make the Zumo 590 navigate, you need be using Routes.

1. Create a Route - eg using Basecamp
2. Transfer the route to your Zumo 590. (To Internal Storage)
3. Import your route into the Trip Planner App

Once you have done this, your route will be listed in Trip Planner for you to select to Navigate.

(You can transfer a lot of routes at the same time)

Maps - Your Zumo 590 will have maps installed already. You only need to use Express if there are newer maps available. They are usually published every 3 or 4 months, but there is no need to update them if you do not want to.

Garmin Express is used to update maps and software. It is not used to transfer routes or tracks.

Questions:

What Program are you using to create your routes ?
When you transfer them to your Zumo 590, where do you put them - Internal Storage or Memory Card ?

(Using Basecamp, and saving to Internal Storage gives fewer problems)

Today, I discovered something really important. I found another way that doesn't work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests