Using "Where I've been" information

For everything Garmin Zumo XT related
Rusty Nuts
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 May 2021 16:12
Been liked: 1 time
Great Britain

Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Rusty Nuts »

I went out and rode 315 miles on Sunday, and the xt has this information stored in "Where I've been".
Is there a method to convert this data into a route I could share with other riders?
Thanks.
Stu
Site Admin
Posts: 595
Joined: 22 Apr 2018 21:38
Location: Hull, UK
Has liked: 277 times
Been liked: 146 times
Great Britain

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Stu »

Yes but I believe that you have to do it on basecamp

I can't remember how exactly and I'm away at the moment
sussamb
Posts: 1109
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 72 times
Been liked: 225 times
Great Britain

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by sussamb »

It'll be visible in BC as tracks
Rusty Nuts
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 May 2021 16:12
Been liked: 1 time
Great Britain

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Rusty Nuts »

I've seen it with footprints next to it as small segments. How do I turn that into one continuous route I can share?
Flyboy65
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 Oct 2019 17:23
Been liked: 1 time
Canada

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Flyboy65 »

In Basecamp, select all the tracks you want to join, then go to Edit > Advanced > Join the Selected Tracks.
Rusty Nuts
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 May 2021 16:12
Been liked: 1 time
Great Britain

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Rusty Nuts »

Thank you! Will give it a shot tomorrow.
sussamb
Posts: 1109
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 72 times
Been liked: 225 times
Great Britain

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by sussamb »

Note you need to select the tracks in the order you want to join them or you'll get an awful mess
Rusty Nuts
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 May 2021 16:12
Been liked: 1 time
Great Britain

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Rusty Nuts »

OK, I linked the sections together and sent them back to the xt which only seemed to recognise the first few hundred yards. I saved the BC file, opened it on Tyre, and the whole route showed. Saved it as gpx, sent it to the xt. Imported it with trip planner which said there were too many points, and converted it. Only the first few hundred yards showing. Import it again, tell it to split trip up, it does that. So will they follow on or will I have to keep stopping and load each section separately?
Flyboy65
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 Oct 2019 17:23
Been liked: 1 time
Canada

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Flyboy65 »

After you've linked all the tracks together in BC, select the linked track and go to File > New > Direct Route from Selected Track. That should create a route from which you should be able to transfer to your XT.
Rusty Nuts
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 May 2021 16:12
Been liked: 1 time
Great Britain

Re: Using "Where I've been" information

Post by Rusty Nuts »

Brilliant, thanks!

Just tried that, flawless. Thanks to all for the help, just need a new front tyre and a dry day off now.... :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests