Straight Lines on a 450/550 Route
Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:17 pm
I just updated my maps on my devices (450.550.590) and I am working on the issue of getting a good Route loaded on a 450/550 Zumo.
I thought I had it worked out. Created a route from scratch on MapSource and loaded it to the 450. Initially looked great. All of the shaping points came over without announcement, which is what I wanted (I'll post more about that once this gets resolved. The route executes okay, except that in several spots on the route, there are random straight lines that appear to be coming or going to several turns on the route. The turn by turn directions don't appear to be affected by this, it is just a visual mess on the 450 screen.
There are two images here, for the same intersection on the route. One from the MapSource screen, the other from the Zumo. You should see that the route on MapSource is clean, but the straight lines are on the Zumo, along with the correct line for the route. Does anyone know why this happens or what magic is required to eliminate it?
I thought I had it worked out. Created a route from scratch on MapSource and loaded it to the 450. Initially looked great. All of the shaping points came over without announcement, which is what I wanted (I'll post more about that once this gets resolved. The route executes okay, except that in several spots on the route, there are random straight lines that appear to be coming or going to several turns on the route. The turn by turn directions don't appear to be affected by this, it is just a visual mess on the 450 screen.
There are two images here, for the same intersection on the route. One from the MapSource screen, the other from the Zumo. You should see that the route on MapSource is clean, but the straight lines are on the Zumo, along with the correct line for the route. Does anyone know why this happens or what magic is required to eliminate it?