XT_Alerts on Map

Having Garmin zumo XT problems? there is loads of help and advice in this forum
larryg
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Aug 2020 23:14
United States of America

XT_Alerts on Map

Post by larryg »

When driving I get Icons on the map, showing nearby restaurants and banks,
but seldom (if ever) see gas stations - even I'm when driving right by them.
How or where do we set what "Icons" for these appear on the map ?
I really don't care about banks, I'd mostly just like to see restaurants and gas stations.

Where can I select which alerts display on the map ?
Thank you....
sussamb
Posts: 1747
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 325 times
Been liked: 360 times
Great Britain

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by sussamb »

Tap the icon, then when you have the list up tap the spanner icon and you can then customize the list
larryg
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Aug 2020 23:14
United States of America

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by larryg »

sussamb wrote: 13 Aug 2020 21:51 Tap the icon, then when you have the list up tap the spanner icon and you can then customize the list
I will try that, next time I ride, apparently the icons don't display off the bike.
Will tapping the icon bring up the "Up Ahead" settings? I ask because trying that (parked) I can't get anything to change.

Thanks...
sussamb
Posts: 1747
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 325 times
Been liked: 360 times
Great Britain

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by sussamb »

They should show off the bike, are you selecting Up ahead from the menu?
Vespamarc
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Apr 2019 08:45
Location: Adinkerke
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 14 times
Belgium

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by Vespamarc »

Customizing the Map Layers
You can customize which data appear on the map, such as icons for points of interest and road conditions.
Select Settings > Map & Vehicle > Map Layers.
Select the layers to include on the map, and select Save.
User avatar
simoncrewe
Posts: 202
Joined: 27 Sep 2019 15:45
Has liked: 46 times
Been liked: 37 times
Great Britain

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by simoncrewe »

larryg wrote: 13 Aug 2020 22:20
sussamb wrote: 13 Aug 2020 21:51 Tap the icon, then when you have the list up tap the spanner icon and you can then customize the list
I will try that, next time I ride, apparently the icons don't display off the bike.
Will tapping the icon bring up the "Up Ahead" settings? I ask because trying that (parked) I can't get anything to change.

Thanks...
Page 12 of the owners manual.
larryg
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Aug 2020 23:14
United States of America

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by larryg »

sussamb wrote: 14 Aug 2020 05:59 They should show off the bike, are you selecting Up ahead from the menu?
Yes, I am selecting Up Ahead.
Off the bike, I see no icons on the map - even though displaying an area nearby with multiple restaurants.
Again, I saw tons of icons while riding recently (but no gas stations).
larryg
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Aug 2020 23:14
United States of America

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by larryg »

Vespamarc wrote: 14 Aug 2020 07:03 Customizing the Map Layers
You can customize which data appear on the map, such as icons for points of interest and road conditions.
Select Settings > Map & Vehicle > Map Layers.
Select the layers to include on the map, and select Save.
When I do this, it brings up the same three things I see when clicking on the map (3 dots),
Motorcycle Locations
Banks & ATMs
Restaurants

In neither location do I see how to add or delete items that will display, only arrows to move them up or down on the list.
This shouldn't be so convoluted, but:
Thanks for all the help !
sussamb
Posts: 1747
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 325 times
Been liked: 360 times
Great Britain

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by sussamb »

Just tap the one you want to change, so the screen where you see the up/down arrows just tap the text ...
larryg
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Aug 2020 23:14
United States of America

Re: XT_Alerts on Map

Post by larryg »

sussamb wrote: 14 Aug 2020 19:02 Just tap the one you want to change, so the screen where you see the up/down arrows just tap the text ...
OK, I think I've figured it out. :D
Apparently you can only select three things, so to delete one you have to do a Custom Search on that item to replace it.
So, all good here now, thanks for all the help !