Garmin Express Version 7.10.0.0 Now Availalbe

carolinarider09
Posts: 212
Joined: 21 Jul 2018 00:40
Location: South Carolina
Has liked: 16 times
Been liked: 32 times
United States of America

Garmin Express Version 7.10.0.0 Now Availalbe

Post by carolinarider09 »

Downloaded but have not "used" it.
sussamb
Posts: 1332
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 119 times
Been liked: 258 times
Great Britain

Re: Garmin Express Version 7.10.0.0 Now Availalbe

Post by sussamb »

Changelog now posted:

Garmin Express v7.10.0 is available for Mac. If you would like to update to the latest version, please visit the “About Garmin Express” page from the Garmin Express Menu and select “Check for Updates to Express.” This version includes the following changes:

Fixed an issue with the Hub continuing to show an update is available after it’s been completed.
Fixed a number of links within Help with the new URL’s.
Other minor bug fixes and improvements.
RBA
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Dec 2021 16:40
Netherlands

Re: Garmin Express Version 7.10.0.0 Now Availalbe

Post by RBA »

I can't remember when the last time was Garmin Express worked on my mac. I installed. reinstalled, uninstalled and re-reinstalled multiple times. The trick is now to do it through wifi. I can't understand why a brand that makes such expensive hardware, fails on multiple fronts. Garmin Express, Basecamp, and the XT cradle saga. Incredible.
sussamb
Posts: 1332
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 13:06
Has liked: 119 times
Been liked: 258 times
Great Britain

Re: Garmin Express Version 7.10.0.0 Now Availalbe

Post by sussamb »

Yet they've invariably worked for me over more than 10 years ... on Windows though :D
carolinarider09
Posts: 212
Joined: 21 Jul 2018 00:40
Location: South Carolina
Has liked: 16 times
Been liked: 32 times
United States of America

Re: Garmin Express Version 7.10.0.0 Now Availalbe

Post by carolinarider09 »

I have had no issues, once I realized how the darn thing works (not like windows) so all my updates are done here on the Mac.

However, if you have an older version of windows (say windows 7), you can get a piece of software called VMWare and you can run a windows program under it. I use it to let me use the real old but workable Microsoft Streets and Trips.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests